info@grossschechter.org +1-216-763-1400
info@grossschechter.org +1-216-763-1400

Meet the Gross Schechter Staff

We are extremely proud of our teachers and administrators at Gross Schechter Day School. Each brings their own unique skills and specialties to share with our students, which helps build a well-rounded community. Below you will find information about each staff member, as well as their email and extension.

Ginny Galili

Head of School

Melanie Abramof

ECC Doobbim Teacher

Barbie Barnholtz

Director of Infant Care Center

Shanna Berlas

ICC Teacher

Randy Boroff

Director of Academics

Julia Donley

Middle School Social Studies Teacher

Janna Dorfman

Director of Admissions

Yonah Dori

Physical Education Teacher

Ora Dromi

ECC Tziporim Teacher

Bryan Eaton

Facilities

Iris Edelman

ECC Kofim Teacher

Hirute Engida

ECC Doobbim Teacher

Destiny French

Music Teacher

Debbie Friedman

Mindfulness Coach

Miriam Friedman

ICC Teacher

Helene Gersh

4th Grade Judaic Studies Teacher

Nicole Glavocich

Middle School Science Teacher

Stephanie Glenn

ICC Teacher

Rachel Gluck

Kindergarten General Studies Teacher

Iris Granot

Director of Hebrew Immersion / Associate Director of the ECC

Rotem Green

Maintenance Staff

Abby Greenfield

4th Grade General Studies Teacher

Renee Greller

Director of Development

Sheri Gross

Director of Creative Programing

Laurie Gross-Kammer

Director of Student Services

Smadar Hameiri-esh

MS Ivrit Teacher

Aja Harris

ICC Teacher

Lauren Henkin

MS Language Arts Teacher

Lindsey Hurchanik

ECC Prachim Teacher

Loren Israelstam

ECC Kofim Teacher

Joya Jeffrey

ECC Kochavim Teacher

Bruria Kaufman

3rd Grade Judaic Studies

Binyamin Kleinman

5th Grade JS/ 6th Grade Tanakh Teacher

Kathy Konopka

School Nurse

Laura Lash

Art and Tech Teacher

Sandy Laserson

Speech and Language Pathologist

Kimberly Levin

Events and Special Projects Manager

Sarah Litwak

ECE Dagim Teacher

Lisa Loeb

5th Grade General Studies Teacher

Paul Lurie

Marketing & Communications Manager

DeAnna Martin

Business Office

Patricia Moore

Receptionist

Donell Newman

Director of the Early Childhood Center

Lauren Novak

1st Grade General Studies Teacher

Rhonda O’Connell

Nitzanim Teacher

Elana Perlin

Director of Judaic Studies

Alexandra Petti

2nd Grade General Studies Teacher

Sara Rancman

1st Grade Judaic Studies Teacher

Rabbi Alex Rosenbaum

Jewish Living Teacher

Stephanie Santoiemmo

Middle School Math Teacher

Joe Santora

Middle School Math Teacher

Fredell Schnee

ECC Doobbim Teacher

Robert Scott

Maintenance Manager

Danielle Shainker

Leadership Liaison

Rabbi Ben Shlimovitz

Middle School Judaic Studies Teacher/ Coordinator of Jewish Living

Oudi Singer

Judaics Specialist

Alana Spilman

ECC Prachim Teacher

Jacqueline Tate

Food Services

Rivka Taub

Hebrew Tutor/Floater

Vicki Teitelbaum

ECC Tziporim Teacher/Associate Director of the ECC

Ora Toporivskiy

ECC Dagim Teacher

Tracey Vaiselberg

School Social Worker

Grace Volny

Parparim Teacher

Brian Walnsch

Business Office / Athletic Director

Stephanie Williams

Food Services

Marla Wolf

Kindergarten Judaic Studies Teacher

Anna Wolff

ECC Parparim Teacher

Joyce Wolpert

ECE Teacher

Joy Yamane

ECC Nitzanim Teacher

Anthony Zavarella

3rd Grade General Studies Teacher