We have many activities for our students to choose from after school.

Programs include:

Band

Join our musical students in grades fifth through eighth for instrumental development! Learn the foundations of each instrument, how to read music and play classic tunes.

Band meets every Wednesday, 3:30pm – 4:30pm

Contact Carolyn Clerget for more details.

Choir

Our First through Eighth grade students meet once a week to learn music techniques, songs and voice awareness.

Choir meets every Tuesday, 3:30pm – 4:30pm in the Music Room.

Contact Carolyn Clerget for more details.

Chess Club

Coach Ben of The Knight School works with Schechter students to master the art of Chess.

Check with us in a few weeks to see when Chess will resume!

Contact Sheri Gross for more details.

Tae Kwon Do

Students have the option of signing up for Tae Kwon Do, which meets weekly. Contact Diane Cyncynatus for more details.

 

Check with us in a few weeks to see when Tae Kwon Do will begin!

Girls and Boys Basketball

Girls and Boys basketball is a great way for students to show their school spirit and love of the sport!

Boys’ Junior Varsity

Practice:

Tues, Jan 31 – 3:30pm – 4:45pm
Games:
Mon, Jan 3 – 6:00pm @ Fuchs Mizrachi
Mon, Jan 9 – 6:15pm (Mandel) @ GSDS
Wed, Jan 18 – 4:15pm @ University School
Thurs, Jan 19 – 5:15pm @ Ruffing
Wed, Jan 25 – 6:00pm (Fuchs Mizrachi) @ GSDS
Thurs, Jan 26 – 4:15pm (Gilmour) @ GSDS
Tues, Feb 7 – 4:15pm (University School) @ GSDS
Wed, Feb 8 – 6:15pm @ Mandel
Thurs, Feb 9 – 5:15pm (Ruffing) @ GSDS

 

Girls’ Junior Varsity/Varsity 

Practices:

 

Mon, Jan 30 – 4:45pm – 5:45pm
Mon, Feb 6  – 4:45pm – 5:45pm
Wed, Feb 15 – 4:45pm – 5:45pm
Games:
Tues, Jan 3 – 5:00pm @ Fuchs Mizrachi
Mon, Jan 9 – 4:15pm (Mandel) @ GSDS
Tues, Jan 10 – 4:15pm (Gilmour) @ GSDS
Thurs, Jan 19 – 4:15pm @ Ruffing
Mon, Jan 23 – 4:15pm @ Gilmour
Wed, Jan 25 – 5:00pm (Fuchs) @ GSDS
Thurs, Feb 2 – 4:oopm (Lippman) @ GSDS
Mon, Feb 8 – 4:15pm @ Mandel
Thurs, Feb 9 – 4:15pm (Ruffing) @ GSDS
Boy’s Varsity

Practices:

Mon, Jan 30 – 3:30pm – 4:40pm
Mon, Feb 6  – 3:30pm – 4:40pm
Wed, Feb 15 – 3:30pm – 4:40pm
Games:
Tues, Jan 3 – 7:00pm @ Fuchs Mizrachi
Mon, Jan 9  – 5:15pm (Mandel) @ GSDS
Tues, Jan 17 – 5:30pm @ Gilmour
Wed, Jan 18 – 5:15pm @ University School
Thurs, Jan 19 – 6:15pm @ Ruffing
Wed, Jan 25 – 7:00pm (Fuchs) @ GSDS
Thurs, Jan 26 – 5:15pm (Gilmour) @ GSDS
Wed, Feb 1 – 4:15pm @ Ratner
Tues, Feb 7 – 5:15pm (U.S) @ GSDS
Wed, Feb 8 – 5:15pm @ Mandel
Thurs, Feb 9 – 6:15pm (Ruffing) @ GSDS

Feb 21 – 23 – End of Season Tournament – Times and Location TBD

Cheerleading

Got Spirit? Girls and Boys grades Kindergarten through third grade show their spirit with choreographed routines.

Cheerleading meets every Monday, 3:30pm – 4:30pm

Contact Sheri Gross for details.

Running Club

Our Fourth through Eighth graders meet every Tuesday and Thursday for group and individual running.

Check with us in a few weeks to see when Running Club with resume!

Contact Joel Faulkner for more details.

Yoga

Our Early Childhood students all have yoga instruction during the week. The after-school program allows students in Early Childhood through our Lower School to get even more experience learning the techniques and benefits of yoga.

Check in with us in a few weeks to see when Yoga will resume!

Art Club

Students in Kindergarten through Second grade in Art Club meet weekly to learn new art techniques and create special projects.

Art Club will meet every Thursday, 3:30pm – 4:30pm, beginning Thursday, January 12. 

Contact Laura Albert for more details.

Year-book Club

Our middle school students work together to layout and provide editorial copy for the Schechter yearbook.

Yearbook Club will meet every Monday, 3:30pm – 4:15pm.

Contact Danielle Shainker for more details.

Boys and Girls Soccer

Boys and Girls, grades Kindergarten through Fifth grade learn the fundamentals of soccer as well as teamwork.

Soccer will resume in Fall ’17!

Contact Kevin Weisenberg for more details.